Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Kingston Skating Club
Recent Events

HOME

Programs
Coaching Information
Upcoming Events
Recent Events
Test Schedules & General Information
Monthly Calendar and Notices
Bulletin Board
2002 Board Members
Links
Contact Us

Your Skaters at the Memorial Centre
skaters.jpg
photo courtesy of Kingston This Week

assantemed.gif

2003 Assante Kingston Skating Club Competition
Sunday, February 9, 2003

Top Three Skaters in Each Category
 

Event

First Place

Second Place

Third Place

Canskate Ladies Stage 2

Abby Joy

Isabel Hardie

Kyla Mitchell

Canskate Men Stage 2

Vincent Legault

Sydney Guan

 

Canskate Ladies Stage 3

Morgan Gagnon

Sarah Lefebvre

Laura Lefebvre

Canskate Men Stage 3

Joshua Miller

Jayson Huang

 

Canskate Ladies Stage 4

Katie Ure

Serena Stabile

Logan Croteau

Canskate Ladies Stage 5

Lindsay Barbatbun

Nicole Dubois

Rosie Gatenby

Canskate Ladies Stage 6

Megan Burgess

Madeleine Mackenzie

Haleigh Morrison

Canskate Men Stage 6

Kelby Paquette-Anderson

   

Junior Bronze Shadow Dance

Ninya Stein & Tasha Urbancic

Tiggy Carleton & Gillian Bennett

 

Open Mixed Dance

Shalagh Hayes & Robert Chowen

Sarah MacLaughlin & Joshua Gencareli

 

Pre-Preliminary Shadow Dance

Megan Colombo & Samantha Guimond

Haleigh Morrison & Madeleine Mackenzie

 

Junior Bronze Similar Pairs

Lisa Marie Fridgen & Leanne Fridgen

Anna Krzemien & Natalie Carriere

Tasha Urbancic & Michelle Mackay

Junior Bronze A Ladies

Amanda Fairlie

Shanoa Miller

 

Junior Bronze B Ladies

Ninya Stein

Colby Pereira

 

Senior Bronze Ladies

Caroline Weisser

Lisa Scheulderman

Jennifer Saunders

Junior Silver Ladies

Shalagh Hayes

Jen Hunniford

Alex Perlin

Preliminary A Ladies

Gillian Bennett

Tiggy Carleton

Sarah McLaughlin

Preliminary B Ladies

Tasha Urbancic

Anna Krzemien

Michelle Mackay

Pre-Preliminary Ladies 9 and Over

Lisa-Marie Fridgen

Leanne Fridgen

 

Intro to Figure Skating Ladies 8 & Under

Madeleine Ross

Olivia Chan-Currie

 

Intro to Figure Skating Ladies 9 & Over

Megan Colombo

Hannah Burega

Jessica Flegg

Introductory Interpretive Ladies

Tasha Urbancic

Colby Pereira

Shanoa Miller

Improv 15 & Over

Alex Perlin

Leah Bally

 

Improv 10-12

Tasha Urbancic

Shanoa Miller

 

Improv 9 & Under

Megan Colombo

Anna Krzemien

Madeleine Ross

30th Annual Trillium Interclub Competition
February 22nd and 23rd, 2002
Hosted by the Rideau Lakes Figure Skating Club
 

Members of the Kingston Skating Club competed in the Trillium InterClub Figure Skating Competition held in Smith Falls.  The competition brings the best club figure skaters from Napanee to Smith Falls. The KSC skaters, braving the elements did well at all levels of the competition.  The following list summarizes their achievements:

  

Canskate Stage 2 Ladies

Abbey Joy

3rd

Canskate Stage 2 Men

Vincent Legault

3rd

Canskate Stage 3 Men

Joshua Miller            

1st

Canskate Stage 3 Ladies

Sara Lefebvre

Morgan Gagnon

4th

7th

Canskate Stage 6 Ladies                 

Megan Burgess         

3rd

Pre-preliminary: 8 & under Ladies       

Anna Krzemien         

1st

Preliminary Ladies A (Flight 1)

Gillian Bennett          

3rd

Preliminary Ladies A (Flight 2)        

Tiggy Carelton         

7th

Preliminary Ladies B (no jump restrictions) 

Tasha Urbancic 

Michelle MacKay      

3rd

8th

Junior Bronze Ladies A (Flight 1)

Amanda Fairlie

5th

Junior Bronze Ladies A (Flight 2)

Shanoa Miller

5th

Junior Bronze Ladies B

Ninya Stein

4th

Junior Bronze Men B (no jump restrictions)

Joshua Gencarelli      

1st

Senior Bronze Ladies                 

Lisa Scheulderman   

Caroline Weisser      

1st

3rd

Junior Silver Ladies                  

Shalagh Hayes          

1st

Introductory Interpretive

Tasha Urbancic

4th

Junior Bronze Similar Pairs Ladies

Anna Krzemien

Natalie Carriere

5th

Open Similar Pairs Ladies

Alison Kennedy

Catherine Vanner

4th

Pre-Preliminary Shadow Dance

Megan Colombo

Samantha Guimond

4th

Junior Bronze Shadow Dance

Tasha Urbancic

Ninya Stein

4th

Senior Bronze Team Elements                            

Leah Bally           Lisa Scheulderman
Caroline Weisser
Michaella Stacey

2nd

Preliminary Elements

Sara MacLaughlin Jessica Ewart     Anna Krzemien Tasha Urbancic

5th

Junior Bronze Elements

Ninya Stein         Josh Gencarelli Amanda Fairlie Shanoa Miller

6th

Open Team Elements             

Shalagh Hayes    

3rd

Silver Interpretive         

Shalagh Hayes    

1st

Senior Bronze Similar Pairs 

Amanda Fairlie

Sarah MacLaughlin

3rd

Junior Silver Similar Pairs              

Lisa Scheulderman   

Caroline Weisser

2nd

Improv 9 & Under Ladies

Megan Colombo

4th

Improv (10-12) Ladies                 

Tasha Urbancic      

1st

Improv (15 & over) ladies                  

Leah Bally    

2nd

Open Mixed Dance                                              

Joshua Gencarelli  Sarah MacLaughlin

Robert Chowen  Shalagh Hayes

1st

 

 

3rd

Showcase Level 1        

Gillian Bennett Tiggy Carelton
Tasha Urbancic
Sarah MacLaughlin
Jessica Ewart

1st

Showcase Level 3       

Jennifer Huniford Jennifer Saunders     Lisa Scheulderman
Catherine Vanner
Allison Kennedy
Michaella Stacey
Caroline Weisser
Leah Bally

1st

Spy Kids Team at Interclub
spykids2.jpg